Amy Adams Profile and Pics

Amy Adams Profile

Famous as:Actress
Birth Name:Amy Lou Adams
Birth Date:August 20, 1974
Birth Place:Vicenza, Italy
Height:5' 4"
Nationality:American
Hair Color:Blonde
Education:Graduated from Douglas County High School in Castle Rock, Colorado
Father:Richard Adams
Mother:Kathryn Adams
Brother:Eddie Adams (actor)
Relation:Darren Le Gallo (actor, engaged 24-Jul-08)
Daughter:Aviana Olea Legallo (b. 15-May-10)

Biography

Amy Adams was born in Vicenza, Veneto, Italy, the fourth of seven children of American parents Kathryn (née Hicken) and Richard Adams. Amy Adams has four brothers and two sisters.Her father, a US serviceman, was stationed at Caserma Ederle at the time of her birth, and took the family from base to base before settling in Castle Rock, Colorado when she was eight or nine years old. Thereafter, her father sang professionally in restaurants, while her mother was a semi-professional athlete.

Throughout her years at Douglas County High School, Amy Adams singing in the school choir and trained as an apprentice at a local dance company with ambitions of becoming a ballerina. Her parents had hoped that she would continue her athletic training, which Amy Adams gave up to pursue dance, as it would have given her a chance to obtain a college scholarship. Amy Adams later reflected on her decision not to go to college: “I wasn’t one of those people who enjoyed being in school. I regret not getting an education, though.” After graduating from high school, she moved to Atlanta with her mother. Deciding that she was not gifted enough to be a professional ballerina, she entered musical theater, which she found was “much better suited to [her] personality”. Upon 1992, Amy Adams supported herself by working as a greeter at a Gap store while performing in community theater. Amy Adams took her first full-time job as a hostess at Hooters, a fact that became her “entire press career” for a while. Amy Adams left the job three weeks later after having saved enough money to buy her first car.

Amy Adams began her performing career on stage in dinner theaters before making her screen debut on the 1999 black comedy film Drop Dead Gorgeous. After a series of television guest appearances and roles in B movies, she landed the role of Brenda Strong on 2002′s Catch Me If You Can, but her breakthrough role was on the 2005 independent film Junebug, playing Ashley Johnsten, for which she received critical acclaim and an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress.

Amy Adams subsequently starred in Disney’s 2007 film Enchanted, a critical and commercial success, and received a Golden Globe Award nomination for her performance as Giselle. Amy Adams received her second Academy Award and Golden Globe Award nominations the following year for her role as a young nun, Sister James, in Doubt. Though Amy Adams has appeared in a range of dramatic and comedic roles, Amy Adams has gained a reputation for playing characters with cheerful and sunny dispositions. Amy Adams starred on the 2008 film Sunshine Cleaning with Emily Blunt and Alan Arkin. Amy Adams has since acted on the 2009 films Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian in the role of Amelia Earhart and Julie & Julia portraying writer Julie Powell.
 Amy Adams
 Amy Adams
 Amy Adams
 Amy Adams
 Amy Adams
Amy Adams

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Follow by Email

Blog Archive

Powered by Blogger.

Google+ Followers