Mariah Carey Profile and Pic

Mariah Carey Profile
Famous as :Pop singer, actress
Birth Name :Mariah Angela Carey
Birth Date :March 27, 1970
Birth Place :Huntington, New York, USA
Height :5' 9"
Nationality :American
Hair Color :Brown
Eye Color :Brown
Biography
Mariah Carey was born Mariah Angela Carey in Huntington, New York, on March 27, 1970, to an Irish-American mother Patricia Hickey and an African American/Venezuelan father Alfred Roy Carey. Her mother was a mezzo-soprano New York City opera singer and a freelance vocal coach; whereas, her father was an aeronautical engineer. Carey, third and youngest, has siblings Alison and Morgan, who were significantly older by ten years.

Predestined to be a multiracial family, the Carey menage were faced with racial insult, hostility and even violence, with crosses being burnt on their lawn, their dogs poisoned, their car blown up, and a shot fired through the kitchen window during mealtime. In addition, Carey's mother Patricia also faced many racism in the early 1960s, during which she was disowned by her family when she married Alfred Roy Carey. 

The bad experiences had caused the whole family to move often around New York area to find more friendly neighborhoods. Also, those incidents caused Carey great distress and created tension within the family itself, which then led Alfred and Patricia to get divorced in 1972 when Carey was still three. After her parents' divorce, Carey and Morgan stayed with their mother while Alison stayed with ...
 Mariah Carey 
 Mariah Carey 
 Mariah Carey 
 Mariah Carey 
 Mariah Carey 
 Mariah Carey 
 Mariah Carey 
Mariah Carey 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Follow by Email

Blog Archive

Powered by Blogger.

Google+ Followers